Letter to Senate Judiciary Committee Leadership on Mukasey Nomination
[…] Unless Judge Mukasey commits to appoint an outside special counsel, the Senate will not have any Executive Branch commitment to full accountability and responsibility for criminal wrongdoing by civilians.

Department of Justice regulations require the appointment of an outside special counsel when a three-prong test is met. First, a “criminal investigation of a person or matter [must be] warranted.” 28 C.F.R. 600.1. Second, the “investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department.” Id.Third, “under the circumstances it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.” Id. If the regulation’s three-prong test is met, then the Attorney General must select a special counsel from outside the government who would have the authority to secure necessary resources for the investigation and prosecution and have full investigatory and prosecutorial powers.